Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice sets out how the National Coal Mining Museum for England uses and protects any information that you give the National Coal Mining Museum for England when you use this website and devices detected by our wi-fi network.

It also provides information about your rights to access, control and correct your personal data which the Museum holds, how to contact us regarding queries or complaints about the use of your personal information and how to unsubscribe from marketing communications.

Where personal data is collected by other means, such as by completing a paper form, we will provide privacy notices specific to the data collected, at the time the data is collected, to ensure that everyone who uses and supports our services is fully informed about how we use their data and their individual rights. This may include data collected from customers, visitors, service users, enquirers and donors.

The National Coal Mining Museum for England is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Who we are

The National Coal Mining Museum for England Trust is the data controller of your personal information, and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office under reference Z7150177. The National Coal Mining Museum for England Trust is registered in England and Wales as a Limited Company by Guarantee No. 1702426 and is a Registered Charity, (Charity No. 517325). Registered office: Caphouse Colliery, New Road, Overton, Wakefield, WF4 4RH.

Our charitable objectives are to advance the education of the public in the history of mining in England by the provision and maintenance of a museum both underground and on the surface at the former Caphouse Colliery for the demonstration of past and contemporary mining methods and the exhibition of machinery and other items connected with mining and industrial archaeology.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and may change it from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This notice was last updated on 21 May 2018.

How we use your information

Visitors to our digital channels and how we use cookies

Devices Detected by our Wii-Fi Network

When you sign up online to receive our newsletters

When you make a purchase online

When you book an event

When you book an underground tour

When you provide feedback or comment on a blog online

When you donate to the Museum

When you use the Library and Artefacts online Catalogues

 

Visitors to our digital channels and how we use cookies

We collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns on all visitors to www.ncm.org.uk. We do this in order to find out things such as visitor numbers to various parts of the site, common routes of navigation around the site, to compile statistical reports on website activity and traffic and to improve our visitors’ experience of using the website. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer to collect this information. When you first access our website you will be prompted over the use of cookies. You can choose to accept or decline cookies; most browsers automatically accept cookies unless prompted not to, but you can usually alter your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Declining the use of cookies may prevent you from accessing all the features present on the website. You can read more about how we use cookies and how long the data will be referenced for online at www.ncm.org.uk/cookies.

We use Google Analytics services which collect device-specific information from our wesbite users (such as your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers.) The anonymised information they then provide to us helps to improve our understanding of our audiences and of our supporters and visitors. This is with a view to providing visitor-focused experiences or improving customer service and furthering our educational engagement. We will always ensure an adequate level of protection is provided for personal information transferred to Google who are based outside the European Economic Area. For further information about Google’s use of your data please visit their policy page, "Safeguarding Your Data" https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Devices Detected by our Wii-Fi Network

When a device is detected by our Wi-Fi network you will be given the option to access our network. Should you choose to connect to our free Wi-Fi network we may request information from you; this information will be used to better understand our users, confirm our visitor numbers and the demographics that compose our core users. No data or applications will be transferred to your device without your express consent and we will not make use of any information gathered in this way for any purpose other than analysing our visitors. No additional data will be collected on you purely by accessing our Wi-Fi network.

Should you choose not to connect we will not take any information from you or collect any data from you; however, you will be unable to use our Wi-Fi network.

If you have previously used our Wi-Fi network your device may automatically connect to our network depending on the settings on your device. No secondary request for information will be made of you should you re-join the network after a period of disconnection and no data on your use will be shared with outside agencies except with your express consent or if required to do by law

When you sign up online to receive our newsletters

We use your email address to send a newsletter containing information about Museum news and events. Your data is securely stored on our website and on the e-newsletter mailing list to which only our trusted IT partners have access. When you give consent to receiving news and information from us, you may withdraw your consent to being contacted. Marketing emails will include an unsubscribe link; however, you can also contact us directly in writing or by email (the Museum’s contact details are given below). Subscribing to email newsletters and other marketing communications is optional. You do not need to subscribe to the e-newsletter when you buy products, book tickets, donate or use any of our other services. We may contact you from time to time to renew your consent. Further details of your rights can be found below in the section

‘Your rights and how to contact us’.

How we use your data when you make a purchase online

The personal information we collect will only be used to enable us to arrange delivery of your goods and the lawful basis for this is the fulfilment of the contract we have entered into with you. Only our trusted IT partners and payment provider have access to your data. We will retain your order details for a maximum period of 6 years for our financial records.

Further details of your rights can be found below in the section ‘Your rights and how to contact us’.

How we use your data when you book an event

The personal information we collect will be entered onto the Museum’s booking system and will only be used to enable us to arrange your event booking. The lawful basis for collecting your data is the fulfilment of the contract we have entered into with you. Only our trusted IT partners and payment provider have access to your data. We will securely retain your order details for a maximum period of 6 years for our financial records.

Further details of your rights can be found below in the section ‘Your rights and how to contact us’.

How we use your data when you book an underground tour

The personal information we collect will be entered onto the Museum’s booking system and will only be used to enable us to arrange the booking of your underground tour. The lawful basis for collecting your data is the fulfilment of the contract we have entered into with you. Only our trusted IT partners and payment provider have access to your data. If you decide to donate the ‘check’ deposit our lawful basis for processing your personal information will also be the Trust’s legitimate interest in seeking to fundraise in support of the Museum’s charitable objectives. If you decide to gift aid this transaction, we will share your data with HMRC for the purposes of claiming back gift-aid. Our lawful basis for doing this is the Trust’s legal obligation. We will retain your details for a maximum period of 6 years for our financial records.

Further details of your rights can be found below in the section ‘Your rights and how to contact us’.

How we use your data when you provide feedback or comment on a blog online

We ask visitors to provide feedback to help us evaluate the services we provide. We use Survey Monkey (online survey software) to capture visitor feedback whose Privacy Policy can be accessed at www.surveymonkey.co.uk/mp/legal/privacy-policy/.

As part of the feedback survey, and also when you provide an online comment on a blog, we ask if you would like to provide your email address to receive a newsletter containing information about Museum news and events.

Please see the section of this privacy notice headed ‘How we use your data when you sign up online to receive our newsletters’ for further details.

The Trust’s legitimate interest in collecting visitor feedback is to help us evaluate the services we provide. Responses are kept no longer than six years.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data.

Further details of your rights can be found below in the section ‘Your rights and how to contact us’.

How we use your data when you donate to the Museum

The personal information we collect will only be used to process your donation. Only our trusted IT partners and payment provider have access to your data. Our lawful basis for processing your personal information will be the Trust’s legitimate interest in seeking to fundraise in support of the Museum’s charitable objectives.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data for non-gift-aided donations.

If you decide to gift aid, we will share your data with HMRC for the purposes of claiming back gift-aid. Our lawful basis for doing this is the Trust’s legal obligation.

We also process your data in order to be able to thank you for your support, explain how your donation will be used, and maintain records of donations received. Our lawful basis for doing this is the Trust’s legitimate interest in seeking to fundraise in support of the Museum’s charitable objectives. We only collect the contact details you supply at the point of donation and the amount of the donation made.

If you donate a glass check to our Miners’ Memorial Garden, in addition to the above, we will also contact you to invite you to a commemorative event when your check is ready. If you donate a glass check and the inscription relates to a living individual, we will ask you to provide us with their written consent within 28 days of donating your check.

If you join our Pony Adoption Scheme, in addition to the above, we will also send you an adoption scheme newsletter by post twice a year, and a renewal notice when your annual adoption is due to end. If you are gifting an adoption for someone other than yourself, we will give the recipient the opportunity to opt-out of receiving further communications from us when they are first notified of the gift adoption. If the adoption is for a child under the age of 13, all communications will be addressed care of the child’s parent or guardian.

For our financial records, we will securely retain details of your donations for 6 financial years following your most recent donation. If you have enquired about making a donation, we will retain your details for a maximum of 12 months following your enquiry.

Further details of your rights can be found below in the section ‘Your rights and how to contact us’.

How we use your data when you use the Library and Artefacts online Catalogues

No personal information is collected when you use the Library and Artefacts online catalogues. The Library catalogue (Liberty library management system, hosted by Softlink) does collect cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Third Party Organisations

We may occasionally outsource functions when we do not have the in-house capacity required, such as the use of a mailing house for mailings. In such cases we will only use reputable firms and will have processes in place that ensure the safe and confidential processing of personal data at all times.

We may also disclose personal information where required or otherwise permitted by law.

Privacy Notices for Job and Volunteering applicants

The Museum provides recruitment and employment privacy notices which are provided to job applicants and new employees at the point of data collection.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Your rights and how to contact us

Under the General Data Protection Regulations you have the right to request a copy of information that we hold about you, by making a Subject Access Request. If you would like a copy of some or all of your information you may make a request in writing, by email, by telephone or in person at the Museum. Contact details are as follows:

Director of Finance, Planning and Performance

National Coal Mining Museum for England

Caphouse Colliery

New Road

Overton

Wakefield

WF4 4RH

Email: info@ncm.org.uk (please mark for the attention of the Director of Finance, Planning and Performance)

Tel: 01924 848806

 

In addition to the right of access to the personal data processed by the Museum, you have the right, to request to have your personal data rectified if it inaccurate or incomplete, or to erasure of your personal data if it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected or if there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing. You also have the right to request restriction of processing or, under certain circumstances, to object to the processing of your data and to data portability. Please contact us by post or email using the details shown above. Further information about your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk.

Complaints, Enquiries and Feedback

We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation regarding the processing of your data. Staff at the NCMME work hard to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. In the interests of transparency, however, the Museum wishes to ensure that you would know how to complain if you feel that the Museum fell short of the high standard you should be able to expect with regard to handling of your data. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. Complaints and enquiries about, or suggestions for improvements to, our data protection processes should be directed in the first instance to the Director of Finance, Planning and Performance using the contact details provided above. If you are in any way dissatisfied with the way we have processed your data or with the way we have handled a request to exercise your rights under data protection legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commission’s Office, contact details as follows:

 

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

Or via the ICO’s contact page at www.ico.org.uk

 

Sign up